deflowered

i have lost my tag-virginity to ateqs
HAHAHA somehow, that sounds so wrong
but aaaannnywaaays,

The 7 most random/weird/unknown things about yours truly:

1.I was the only child until I was almost 9 (darjah 3). So when my sister came along, I went to see her for the very first time in the hospital. As I was carrying her in my arms, my immature brain says: that is SO not my sister, it looks like a small red alien baby!

2.I believe mermaids exist..haha..!!but yeah, been holding that hope on seeing one ever since The Little Mermaid..see how Disney can effect kids like me?( I call it disneynitis)

3.I learned to ride the bicycle when I was 15 (yeah, not exactly normal..late bloomer I say) because i didn’t want petrified to take my training wheels off when I was 9. And so, that one fine winter day in December, I learned to ride a bike..woot..but after getting 11 bruises (yeah I counted!) all over and riding into a hedge.

4. I failed my PTS (I forgot what it stands for but it lets anyone who passes it jump a grade). There were two parts to it, IQ and my “native” language, Bahasa Malaysia. I failed one of those parts. Guess which one is it? Yyeeeaap, the language part..what orang melayu fails bahasa melayu? ME

5.Sleeping for me is THE most essential drug. I sleep, A LOT.

6.I freak out at the sight of ANY animals which have more than 4 legs/ less than 1 leg (especially the ones with waaaaayy too many legs). But one thing, im O-kay with snakes tho and oh, I think frogs are reallllyyy cute! Not.toads.

7.I LOVE rollercoasters!!i am definitely a self-proclaimed rollercoaster addict. the fastah, the loopiah, the whole lot bettah! The best ever rollercoaster ride was in eurodisney (it’s the disneynitis, you see) Rock n Rollercoaster, it was REALLY fast and REALLY loopy!! and oh my, the adrenaline rush felt like i was on drugs or somethingg 🙂

kays.

p/s: i tag…….*drum rolls* syiraaa~

this brings the giggles

Saturday, 25th October horoscope,

“Make special plans for today, because you’ll want to take advantage of having the moon in your sign. The cool thing will be the way other people seem to instantly understand your ideas, and get where you’re coming from. You’ll also look fantastic now, so if you’re out tonight trying to bump into a certain boy, he’ll surely notice you — and follow you like a moth to the flame.”

yeah *laughs hysterically*riiiggghhhhttt


sometimes

i stood behind you,
to follow you,
wherever you go,
and hoping you to notice me.

i stood beside you,
walking through the rain,
and standing in the sun,
and hoping you to even care.

i stood right in front of you,
right in front of your eyes,
and i realised,
i should just walk away this time.

in different worlds aren’t we?

k

its those moments

it started like this:

kay: am i reaaaaallllyyyy invited??..like how EXACTLY did the invitation go?
my brain: i soooo dont like to be a plus one..(its just me)..note to self:to change, or not to change
kam: yes laa, i asked nuds to ask him
kay: u whattt???
kam: yea, datang je la
kay: aha…but but…ill feel sooo janggal!
kam: *hesitates*..janggal?taklahhh…i dont see why you nak rase that way *makes that face*
my brain: uh..DUH!!..im not exactly the in-group la
kam: well, up to you (i seriously, hate those 3 words). i dont wanna force you (i hate feeling guilty!)

and then,

kay: *monologue*..should i really go? i so dont wanna feel awkward!
my brain: i should just go..right?
kay: okaylaaa ill go to the party, but thennnn??what if what ifff???UGH..
my brain: just GO..stop holding back..remember? who cares if u were not invited “the right way” , just get ur self dressed and goooooo~
kay: *stresses* aiyo, what to wear?:P

later, at the party,
i went to pig out on party food (yum nachos!) and then, raf n ran sang a birthday song for the alia (the birthday girl)..which was realllyyy nice..:)..then, a few hours later, everybody started going home and i inched myself to the keyboard..heheh..i rellyy miss spending hours and hours on the piano..keyboard pun jadilah..:) . the other were listening to music ..i think (was too into the kb)..lol

then….all of a sudden (well, sort of)
milo (alia’s boyfriend) asked me to play the keyboard, nuds the guitar, his bro, another guitar, ran the drums and him the bass..and and…we were JAMMING!!..hahaha pardon my giddiness, but this is the first time ever for me. We started playing ‘ i wanna hold your hand’ by the beatles and gosh, i was on cloud 9 laa. i was ecstatic. happy. on top of the world. u name it la..then we played ‘ pretty woman’..which was also awesomeee!!..then ‘brown eyed girl’ which was oklaa..hahaha!the important thing is, i really liked it! i liked being in a band (eventho it was for only one night). i got this feeling inside me (no, this is not going to sound corny) that is sooooo unexplainable! ive only felt like that 3 times only in my whole entire life! yeah, its THAT special..

the next day,
ikeaaa!!! i bought a notice board to hang it in front of my desk (since the wall is sooo boringly white and i cant stand it) and yay! it makes sooooo much difference. my room now is more me-ish, more colour *sighing happily* and definitely, more interesting..hihi so perasan :D. aina FINALLY bought her chair and a new quilt cover which us three (me, aina and ateqs), brought everything all the way to aina’s apartment (up hill, down hill). thankfully, we took the tram, the city tram, which is always crammed with people (since its free..heh). then, we hung out at aina’s place and ate kuih raya and assembled aina’s chair, which we salah pasang.

my brain: u did not study, eh?
me: uh….

monday, 20th october ‘o8
the best birthday present EVER!!!! period. i went to stevie wonder’s concert which was soooooo AWEFREAKINGSOME!!!!.seriously, i almost cried (or possibly did!) when i saw him!!!! i just couldn’t believe that i was there.in the same country. in rod laver arena. in the SAME ROOM as one of my idols..heeee..and shockingly, my seat was pretty good! it was a FULL HOUSE! i could see the whole stage, and there is no one in front of me so yeah, i was really lucky. and i think, i was the 3rd youngest in the whole crowd. i was sitting in between two older ladies, i know one was a granma, and she was showing another granma a picture of her grandchild..hahahha (felt a bit out of place there)..but okay, back to the stevie wonder, he started off with his harmonica and fuh, he sang a lot of songs! he even sang one with his daughter and gosh, her voice is sooo nice. at one point, stevie wonder was talking about the world, how the planet is actually dying with all the hatred in the world right now and how people, no matter where they are, judge people based on the colour of their skin and not the colour of their character. he even said that other people see his blind-ness as a disability but then again, he has the ability to see a person’s heart. so true! i dont understand why certain people are so prejudiced towards other people who are not their own kind and how supreme they think they are. hello, nobody elected you to rule us la! then stevie wonder started to say, “that is why, on the 4th of november, im gonna vote yes for B.O”. i guess he believes that there is something about B.O and that he can change the world, unite the people of the world and make it a better place again. we’re given only one earth , why dont we just share it? aanywayss, stevie sang For Once in My Life, Ma Cherie Amour, Lately, Isnt She Lovely, and Sugar Pie Honey Bunch and lots moreeee but those are among my favourite! took heaps of pictures , but i didnt get his autograph tho.. that would be ultimately the best-est birthday present ever!..ahaha but hey, at least i got to see him and hear him sing (his voice didnt change at all btw), LIVE !
pictures~
him playing the piano+band
THE stevie wonder

him+harmonica
full house

him+daughter ayesha

sooo,
that was definitely the best weekend ive ever had!!!.so far 🙂

p/s: 5 more weeks and i get to see my fam..cant wait! i miss them too much already.

till later,

kays

the quirky part of life

Ever thought of how people around you really appreciate you or even care about you? Does it even matter? Sometimes I think people don’t realise with what they have (or who they have in their life) until that something or that someone is wiped off the face of the earth. And then, they drown themselves in a pool full of regrets, regrets, and more regrets. They realise of how stupid they were (or still are) and start to cry and weep and reminisce about the good and bad times they had. They realised it’s too late to say sorry for the time they should have spent with that person, the stories they should have shared, or even the silly jokes they should have laughed together. They get so caught up with what is in front of them, and well, don’t realise who was always beside them. This makes me wonder more, how do we know when we should still walk side by side with, through it all and when we should just stop and let them go. And walk away. Walk in a different park and maybe find another who might seem to care about you at first, but in the end, it ends the same for you. Is that what they meant when they say, people come and go, and leave footprints in your heart? Up to a point, you feel so numb, you find yourself saying, “What footprints?”. And there you are, a lonely stranger walking in a park. Life is quirky.

the moon has a new face

.raya ‘o8.aaah yess..(bit late tho) but still, raya~..first time ever without the family..nonono this is not gonna turn into one of those im-emo-di-pagi-raya blog..hahah anyways, went to malaysia hall with kamyateqsdinanuds and well..celebrated!..haha makan2 and mingle2 ..even met my classmate from U and a few super duper seniors from college and one of em reminds me of da..lol..n yes..i saw ‘him’ again..the first time was in some restaurant during ramadhan and i didn’t even recognise him at first..i was telling kamy overrr n overrr n overr again.. “that dude is fecking familiarr!!!”..soo after all my lil brain cell people hav searched all the drawers of my very very messed up brain..and *ding*..that ‘him’ was my first ever crush when I was 10..haha yeahh..met him again 10 years later (heck of a long time kan?)..he looked exactly the same just olderr.. *sigh*..brings back them memories..n me being me didn’t had the guts to go over to him and say hi..oh woo is me..LOL..n soo I promised myself to tegur the next time (which the odds are very very very….LOW)..but yeah..you know when they say ‘ive got them butterflies in the tummy’?..well mine was on crack the whole time..haha..okok back to raya..:P..as we were sitting down on the “covered-cement”, the wind was suddenly blowing reallly realllyy hard and all of us had a hard time eating (except for nuds n dina of course *men*)..n I put my plate down..tibe2 a gush of wind blew my plate away onto kamy’s baju raya and bag *in a state of shock*..i felt sooo baaddd!!..:(..quickly helped her wash away all the crap out of her baju..as ateqs quote, ‘the raya tragedy’..i was like, “heyy..those kinda stuff only happens to me..is it like, contagious or something??”..haha *lame*..bt then I got my fair share of the raya tragedy when my foot terlanggar kamy’s bowl of food..n well..my foooott had foooddd..kamy pulak felt baaadd..lol..soo nw we’re even..:P..n so that was the story of ‘the raya tragedy’..after a series of cam-whoring ala raya..we went home and everybody fell asleep in the apartment for awhile..afterwards we went to kamy’s cousin’s open house..(open apartment actually..:P) ,which was actually aina’s house (more eating *duh*) and then went back home because it was getting dark, windy and cold (i soooo wanted to go to the beach that day 😦 ) that nite..we were suppose to go to nud’s place to bake cookies~ but then, both of us kinda slept and both kinda waited on each other to wake each other up..so hahah..we kinda ended up not doing it..so yeah, that was raya for me here.

Kinda dull u might say, but hey, as long as im surrounded by people I love, I coudn’t ask for more, no?

roxythecat

till later,

kays